Title: The role of state grants in the Armenian-Russian scientific ties development:bibliometric analysis ; Роль государственных грантов в развитии армяно-российскихнаучных связей: библиометрический анализ
Co-author(s) :
Mirzoyan Aram ; Aleksanyan Sofya ; Oganesyan Leonard ; Hunanyan Simon ; Glukhov Viktor ; Megrabyan Mariam ; Shushanik Sargsyan ; Мирзоян Арам ; Алексанян Софя ; Оганесян Леонард ; Унанян Симон ; Меграбян Майрам ; Глухов Виктор ; Саргсян Шушаник
The article aims at presenting and assessing the role of state-financed grants in the Armenian-Russian scientific ties development. Armenian-Russian relations have a long history of collaboration and capture nearly all fields starting from cultural-humanitarian to military-political ones. Scientific cooperation is amongst the most rapidly developing aspects of bilateral relations. Since 2012 scientific cooperation is being implemented also within the framework of statesponsored bilateral grant projects organized jointly by the State Committee of Sciences of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Humanitarian Scientific Foundation and the Russian Foundation for Basic Research under the Government of the Russian Federation. The paper considers four competitions carried out within the framework of the above grant programs. The study is based on the Armenian, Russian and international databases to evaluate bibliometric indicators – Web of Science (WoS), Russian Index of Scientific Citation (RSCI) and Armenian Index of Scientific Citation (ASCI). The study period is 1991–2015. Due to differences in access to the above-mentioned databases, the time frame of the information used differs: publications indexed in WoS were considered for 2006–2015, RSCI – 1991–2015 and ASCI – 2007–2012. Such bibliometric indicators as author's publications number, author's citations total number, the Hirsch index, journals impact factor, self-citations number, an average number of citations per a publication are used. The above bibliometric indicators, as well as ages and scientific degrees of winners and other participants, have been compared with each other. The article also analyzes the scientific journals where the results of the projects were published. In general, the paper emphasizes the high effectiveness of state grant programs in the Armenian-Russian scientific cooperation development.
; В статье рассматриваются двухсторонние армяно-российские конкурсы научных проектов, проводимые совместно Государственным комитетом по науке Министерства образования и науки Армении, Российским фондом фундаментальных исследований (РФФИ)и Российским гуманитарным научным фондом (РГНФ). Исследование проходило с использованием ряда библиометрических показателей за 1991–2015 гг. по данным Армянского индекса научного цитирования, Российского индекса научного цитирования и Web of Science. Исследование показало, что совместные конкурсы являются важным дополнительным стимулом для налаживания новых связей и укрепления существующих.
Издательство "Гитутюн" НАН РА
Date accepted:
Other identifier:
UDC 021.9:001.83(479.25:470)